Get started27 Addison Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6WE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 53.8% above the 2007 sale of £100,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
27 Addison Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 1 year.
£100,750
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 27 Addison Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £974
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2007Most recent
£100,750
+18.5%over 1 year25 September 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6WE: £87,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S5 6GA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB