Get started17 Horninglow Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6SH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £120,750 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Horninglow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£120,750
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 17 Horninglow Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hucklow Road/Wheldrake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 September 2025Most recent
£120,750
+64.3%over 8 years21 July 2017
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6SH: £95,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 6GA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hucklow Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB