Get started7 Downham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 68.2% above the 2009 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm.
7 Downham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Downham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stubbin Lane/Tideswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 April 2009Most recent
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6QB: £96,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S5 6GA
Closest school
0.2 km
Longley Park Sixth Form Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB