Get started16 Daisy Grove is a detached house in Sheffield (S5 6GH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 953 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 89 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 39.8% above the 2009 sale price.
16 Daisy Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 16 Daisy Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,501
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

18 September 2009Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6GH: £127,050 (2022–2018).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 11 years
S5 6GH
Wincobank Avenue/Hyacinth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB