Get started17 Cottam Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WS). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 36.7% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 190 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 10 EPCs).
17 Cottam Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2021
17 Cottam Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Cottam Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£276,500
-4.7%over 6 years11 May 2007
£290,000
+11.5%over 1 year23 June 2005
£260,000
+10.6%over 1 year19 September 2003
£235,000
+42.4%over 2 years29 June 2001
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WS: £435,000 (2025–2019).
16 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
4 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
8 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2020
11 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2019
1 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S43 4RQ
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.