Get started4 Cottam Drive is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 134.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £395,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£395,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Cottam Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,215
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£395,500
-36.2%over 6 months21 September 2022
£620,000
+119.9%over 6 years30 September 2015
£282,000
+123.8%over 15 years30 June 2000
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WS: £360,000 (2025–2017).
16 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2020
11 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2019
1 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2018
10 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S43 4HR
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.