Get started8 Cottam Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WS). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £435,000.
8 Cottam Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
8 Cottam Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£435,000
+166.9%over 20 years30 June 2000
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WS: £395,500 (2025–2018).
16 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
4 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
11 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2019
1 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2018
10 Cottam Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S43 4XL
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB