Get started8 Hewers Holt is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 301% above the 1998 sale of £95,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm.
8 Hewers Holt's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
8 Hewers Holt's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Hewers Holt runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£663
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

27 March 1998Most recent
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WJ: £412,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB