Get started9 Hewers Holt is a five-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2024 for £425,000.
9 Hewers Holt has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 9 Hewers Holt stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£425,000
+60.4%over 8 years12 June 2015
£265,000
+76.7%over 13 years22 June 2001
£150,000
+11.1%over 3 years30 April 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WJ: £309,995 (2025–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S43 4XL
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.