Get started7 Hewers Holt is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £412,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Hewers Holt has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Hewers Holt stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£412,500
+132.4%over 19 years21 May 2002
£177,500
+7.6%over 9 months20 August 2001
£165,000
+25.8%over 3 years31 October 1997
£131,193
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WJ: £309,995 (2025–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S43 4RQ
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.