Get started5 Hewers Holt is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 42.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Hewers Holt's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
5 Hewers Holt has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Hewers Holt runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£285,000
+1.8%over 6 years12 July 2007
£280,000
+7.7%over 2 years27 May 2005
£260,000
+142.4%over 7 years24 February 1998
£107,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WJ: £412,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S43 4RQ
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.