Get started4 Hewers Holt is a property in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WJ). It has council tax band E.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Hewers Holt has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of porch to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£226,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 7 years.
23 July 2004Most recent
£226,000
+65.6%over 3 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side.
6 April 2001
£136,500
+34.9%over 3 years27 June 1997
£101,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WJ: £412,500 (2025–2015).
S43 4HR
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.