Get started7 Newtons Croft Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 195.3% above the 2001 sale of £104,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm.
7 Newtons Croft Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
7 Newtons Croft Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 5 years.
£104,995
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Newtons Croft Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2001Most recent
£104,995
+5.0%over 5 years21 December 1995
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WA: £287,500 (2025–2021).
6 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
10 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
4 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
11 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
2 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S43 4RQ
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.