Get started10 Newtons Croft Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 219.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £287,500 in September 2024.
10 Newtons Croft Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Newtons Croft Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£287,500
+52.9%over 17 years24 November 2006
£188,000
+50.4%over 3 years4 July 2003
£125,000
+58.2%over 7 years20 June 1996
£78,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WA: £230,000 (2025–2011).
6 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
4 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
11 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
2 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2011
15 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S43 4ZG
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.