Get started4 Newtons Croft Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 223.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £230,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
4 Newtons Croft Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£230,000
+67.3%over 18 years3 June 2005
£137,500
+31.6%over 2 years28 February 2003
£104,500
+63.3%over 3 years29 October 1999
£64,000
+6.7%over 4 years9 June 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WA: £287,500 (2025–2011).
6 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
10 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
11 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
2 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2011
15 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S43 4QP
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.