Get started17 Newtons Croft Crescent is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 93% above the 2003 sale of £184,950. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
17 Newtons Croft Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 7 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Newtons Croft Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2003Most recent
£184,950
+59.4%over 2 years20 July 2001
£116,000
+22.1%over 5 years12 July 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WA: £287,500 (2025–2021).
6 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
10 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
4 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
11 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
2 Newtons Croft Crescent Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Health Treatment Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.