Get started10 Bramley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £327,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of integral garage to a habitable room
Latest sale on 10 Bramley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 10 Bramley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

1 August 2023Most recent
£327,000
+98.2%over 19 years16 July 2004
£165,000
+65.0%over 2 years27 July 2001
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GH: £205,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 3ED
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Brimington Manor Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.