Get started9 Blue Bell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 31% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
9 Blue Bell Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

13 March 2019Most recent
£127,500
+30.8%over 13 years21 September 2005
£97,500
+10.8%over 1 year23 April 2004
£88,000
+106.1%over 5 years26 March 1999
£42,702
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GE: £160,000 (2024–2022).
2 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
30 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
29 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
19 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
14 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 3GE
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.