Get started2 Blue Bell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £167,500 in March 2024.
2 Blue Bell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Blue Bell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£167,500
+8.1%over 2 years28 January 2022
£155,000
+21.1%over 3 years26 October 2018
£128,000
+13.3%over 5 years17 January 2013
£113,000
+2.7%over 6 years2 June 2006
£110,000
+98.2%over 4 years5 April 2002
£55,500
+23.3%over 3 years29 January 1999
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GE: £160,000 (2023–2021).
30 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
29 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
19 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
14 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
27 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 3GE
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.