Get started8 Blue Bell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 63.6% above the 2010 sale of £118,000. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
8 Blue Bell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 2 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Blue Bell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2010Most recent
£118,000
-5.6%over 2 years25 April 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GE: £160,000 (2024–2022).
2 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
30 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
29 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
19 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
14 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 3UD
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.