Get started16 Saddletree View is a three-bedroom detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 16 Saddletree View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 16 Saddletree View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£212,000
+6.0%over 2 years17 January 2022
£200,000
+48.1%over 6 years7 January 2016
£135,000
-0.7%over 8 years19 January 2007
£136,000
+36.0%over 3 years11 April 2003
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FB: £185,000 (2025–2021).
18 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
1 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
3 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
6 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S43 3ED
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.