Get started1 Saddletree View is a three-bedroom detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Saddletree View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Saddletree View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 4 years5 March 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 4 years12 August 2016
£140,000
+84.2%over 13 years25 October 2002
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FB: £200,000 (2025–2022).
18 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
16 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
8 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
3 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
6 Saddletree View Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S43 3UD
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.