Get started1 Glenavon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Glenavon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 1 Glenavon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£265,000
+35.9%over 5 years17 August 2018
£195,000
+21.9%over 6 years2 December 2011
£160,000
-3.9%over 5 years2 December 2005
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QG: £225,000 (2023–2014).
7 Glenavon Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2023
11 Glenavon Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2020
9 Glenavon Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2017
14 Glenavon Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2017
12 Glenavon Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 2EA
Eckington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.