Get started6 Myrtle Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
6 Myrtle Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Myrtle Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 February 2021Most recent
£148,000
+31.6%over 5 years9 October 2015
£112,500
+87.5%over 11 years30 April 2004
£60,000
+84.6%over 7 years9 August 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LN: £235,000 (2024–2021).
7a Myrtle Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
7 Myrtle Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2022
8 Myrtle Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2021
5 Myrtle Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2021
19 Myrtle Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2DW
Cedar Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.