Get started3 Pine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
3 Pine Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 3 Pine Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£119,950
+64.3%over 6 years29 May 2009
£73,000
+21.8%over 6 years24 October 2002
£59,950
+55.7%over 2 years10 December 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LG: £154,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2BH
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.