Get started2 Birch Lane is a four-bedroom property in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JZ). It has council tax band A. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Birch Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£29,450
Growth on file: -8.0% per year over 1 year.
11 December 1998Most recent
£29,450
-8.0%Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 July 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JZ: £119,500 (2024–2009).
S43 2BH
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB