Get started3 Alpine Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £167,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 3 Alpine Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£167,000
+23.7%over 3 years22 October 2019
£135,000
+9.8%over 2 years2 June 2017
£123,000
+20.6%over 11 years24 February 2006
£102,000
+74.4%over 3 years29 November 2002
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JD: £160,000 (2023–2020).
19 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
26 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
16 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
6 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2022
24 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2DW
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.