Get started4 Damson Croft is a detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 48.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
4 Damson Croft sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2023
4 Damson Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 3 years.
£190,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Damson Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£190,500
+41.1%over 3 years6 August 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HY: £235,000 (2025–2016).
2 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
22 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2020
16 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
8 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2QF
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB