Get started24 Damson Croft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1397 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2003–2010, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Chesterfield's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 64.2% above the 2010 sale of £159,000.
24 Damson Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
24 Damson Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 7 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 24 Damson Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

10 September 2010Most recent
£159,000
-3.6%30 April 2010
£165,000
+6.5%over 6 years5 December 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HY: £235,000 (2025–2016).
2 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
22 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2020
16 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
8 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2JU
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.