Get started14 Damson Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 54.1% above the 2015 sale of £187,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
14 Damson Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
14 Damson Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£187,500
+41.0%over 12 years24 October 2003
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HY: £235,000 (2025–2016).
2 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
22 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2020
16 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
8 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2JU
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.