Get started12 Damson Croft is a detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 89.5% above the 2003 sale of £153,000.
12 Damson Croft ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
12 Damson Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Damson Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

24 October 2003Most recent
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HY: £235,000 (2025–2016).
2 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
22 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2020
16 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2019
8 Damson Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 2AY
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB