Get started19 Hornbeam Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 49.7% above the 2011 sale price. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Hornbeam Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 19 Hornbeam Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2011Most recent
£175,000
+2.9%over 1 year16 December 2009
£170,000
-11.7%over 1 year22 April 2008
£192,500
+6.9%over 2 years24 February 2006
£180,000
+23.3%over 2 years14 November 2003
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HU: £240,000 (2024–2017).
3 Hornbeam Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
4 Hornbeam Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
14 Hornbeam Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
7 Hornbeam Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2018
46 Hornbeam Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2JU
Hollingwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.