Get started24 Oak Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 34.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
24 Oak Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
24 Oak Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Oak Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£123,000
+75.8%over 1 year1 August 2014
£69,950
-36.4%over 6 years21 August 2007
£110,000
+65.4%over 3 years30 October 2003
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HL: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 2DW
Working Mens Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.