Get started24 Durham Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 47.5% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
24 Durham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Durham Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2ED: £175,000 (2023–2020).
26 Durham Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
16 Durham Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
17 Durham Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
37 Durham Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
31 Durham Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2DW
Caxton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB