Get started3 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £169,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey kitchen extension to rear
3 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 3 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Vehicle access/drop kerb to allow for off road parking
4 March 2024Most recent
£169,950
+185.6%over 20 years25 September 2003
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DX: £195,000 (2025–2022).
25 High Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
9 High Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
19 High Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
8a High Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
5 High Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 2DW
Brearley Avenue North End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.