Get started29 Bluebank View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 30.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 29 Bluebank View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 29 Bluebank View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£155,000
+26.5%over 6 years9 July 2014
£122,500
+109.4%over 12 years7 December 2001
£58,500
+53.9%over 6 years1 December 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DW: £178,000 (2024–2021).
10 Bluebank View New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
37 Bluebank View New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
23 Bluebank View New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
31 Bluebank View New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2022
39 Bluebank View New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2DW
Caxton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.