Get started39 Handley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 62.6% above the 2019 sale of £115,000. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £115,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of external wall insulation, and application of its rendering
39 Handley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 39 Handley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2019Most recent
£115,000
+53.3%over 7 years10 February 2012
£75,000
+120.6%over 12 years5 January 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DU: £130,000 (2025–2022).
7 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
57 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
59 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
61 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
19 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S43 2EA
London Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.