Get started25 Handley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Handley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 25 Handley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

21 April 2016Most recent
£125,000
+34.4%over 10 years16 September 2005
£93,000
+8.8%over 1 year12 March 2004
£85,500
+74.5%over 2 years2 November 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DU: £130,000 (2025–2022).
7 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
57 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
59 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
61 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
19 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S43 2EA
London Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.