Get started20 Garden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 50.2% above the 2018 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 20 Garden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£124,500
+5.1%over 2 years11 September 2015
£118,500
+97.5%over 11 years28 November 2003
£60,000
+41.2%over 6 years3 February 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DR: £180,000 (2022–2018).
9 Garden Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
24 Garden Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
11 Garden Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
21 Garden Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2018
12 Garden Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 2EA
The Forge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.