Get started7 Cromdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 523 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 31.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 15 EPCs).
7 Cromdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
7 Cromdale Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Cromdale Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

4 January 2016Most recent
£117,500
+2.2%over 4 years8 July 2011
£115,000
-2.5%over 4 years24 November 2006
£118,000
+96.7%over 4 years21 June 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DH: £125,000 (2025–2017).
16 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
5 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
19 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2018
3 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2017
10 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2BH
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.