Get started20 Cromdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 631 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 42.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 59 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
20 Cromdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2020
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 20 Cromdale Avenue in 2021.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Cromdale Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,005
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£117,500
+139.8%over 13 years17 August 2001
£49,000
+24.1%over 4 years6 November 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DH: £125,000 (2025–2017).
16 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
5 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
19 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2018
3 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2017
10 Cromdale Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2BH
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.