Get started15 Devonshire Avenue North is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 47.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Devonshire Avenue North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 June 2017Most recent
£97,000
+12.8%over 12 years10 May 2005
£86,000
+32.4%over 1 year11 August 2003
£64,950
+96.8%over 6 years28 February 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
82 Devonshire Avenue North New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
72 Devonshire Avenue North New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
112 Devonshire Avenue North New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
11 Devonshire Avenue North New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
17 Devonshire Avenue North New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2BH
Albert Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.