Get started133 Wellington Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
133 Wellington Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 133 Wellington Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£160,000
+33.3%over 6 years18 January 2018
£120,000
+11.1%over 2 years1 June 2015
£108,000
+13.7%over 6 years12 September 2008
£95,000
+111.3%over 5 years18 October 2002
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2BG: £137,500 (2025–2022).
84 Wellington Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2025
92 Wellington Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
123 Wellington Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
127 Wellington Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
88 Wellington Street New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S43 2DW
Devonshire Avenue North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.