Get started57 Ringwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 57.5% above the 2011 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 11 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 57 Ringwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2011Most recent
£80,000
-17.7%over 3 years17 December 2007
£97,250
+116.4%over 4 years28 November 2003
£44,950
+87.3%over 3 years20 January 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DF: £122,000 (2025–2024).
91 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
105 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
77 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
35 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
63 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 1HN
42 Ringwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.