Get started63 Ringwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 46 EPCs). Last sale on file: £129,950 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Ringwood Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 3 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 3 years.
63 Ringwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£129,950
+8.3%over 2 years1 July 2022
£120,000
+38.6%over 1 year21 May 2021
£86,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DF: £120,000 (2025–2024).
91 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
105 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
77 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
35 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
31 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
42 Ringwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.