Get started91 Ringwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 47.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 91 Ringwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,406
Street avg £1,489
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£90,000
+8.4%over 19 years7 July 2006
£83,000
+41.9%over 2 years5 September 2003
£58,500
+67.4%over 1 year17 January 2002
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DF: £122,000 (2025–2024).
105 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
77 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
35 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
63 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
31 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 1HN
42 Ringwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.