Get started49 Ringwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 44.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £95,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Ringwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 49 Ringwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£95,000
+24.2%over 1 year28 June 2019
£76,500
-13.1%over 12 years19 January 2007
£88,000
+46.8%over 3 years31 October 2003
£59,950
+139.8%over 4 years22 October 1999
£25,000
+13.6%over 3 years3 November 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DF: £122,000 (2025–2024).
91 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
105 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
77 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
35 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
63 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 1HN
42 Ringwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.