Get started78 80 is a four-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 96.8% above the 2016 sale of £157,500. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
78 80 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
78 80 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 78 80 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£966
Street avg £1,193
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 February 2016Most recent
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S43 1EU
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB