Get started44 Foljambe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 19.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £112,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Foljambe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
44 Foljambe Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£112,000
+12.0%over 3 years2 July 2021
£100,000
+11.1%over 14 years19 March 2007
£90,000
+116.9%over 4 years23 October 2002
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
58 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.