Get started40 Foljambe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 1.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £129,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Foljambe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 4 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 40 Foljambe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£129,950
+26.8%over 4 years8 June 2021
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £122,500 (2025–2024).
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
58 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.